Prospective employee privacy notice

Last updated: May 2019

Privacy Statement

Fenix Media Ltd T/A Pulsar is committed to protecting your personal data and this privacy policy states how we collect your personal data, how we store it and how we use it during your application for employment with us as a prospective candidate. We ensure that we use your information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of your personal data.

Our data protection officer

If you have any queries concerning this notice, or would like to make a subject access request, please contact our Data Protection Officer:

Dan Christmas 
Data Protection Officer 
C/O HR Department

Fenix Media Ltd

31 Old Nichol Street

London

E2 7HR

Email: [email protected]
Phone: +44 20 7655 9940

Personal data we collect

The information we collect when you apply for a position at Pulsar includes:

  • Your CV, covering letter and references
  • Correspondence with or about you
How we use your personal data

Personal data which you supply to us shall be used to:

  • Personalise our communications with you
  • Make suitable interview arrangements with you, depending on your circumstances
  • Carry out financial checks on you to determine your fitness & propriety for the role, if applicable
  • Carry out criminal background checks on you to determine your fitness & propriety for the role, if applicable
  • Consider you for future positions at Pulsar

Your personal data will not be used for the purposes of any automated decision making or profiling.

Our legal basis for processing your personal data

Legitimate interest:

  • For the purpose of considering you for the position at Pulsar for which you have applied
  • For the purpose of considering you for future positions at Pulsar
Who we share your personal data with

Other than as mentioned below, we will only disclose information about you to third parties if we are legally obliged to do so.

We may transfer your personal data to the Disclosure Barring Service for the purposes of carrying out criminal record checks in order to confirm your fitness and propriety for the role, if appropriate.

We shall not transmit your personal data outside of the EEA.

How we protect your personal data

Pulsar maintains appropriate technical, administrative and physical safeguards to protect information, including, without limitation, personal data, received or collected by us. We review, monitor and evaluate our privacy practices and protection systems on a regular basis. Only certain employees have access to the personal data you provide us and are only granted access for data analysis and quality control purposes.

How long we will keep your personal data

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your personal information on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Notice or until you request it is deleted.

If you are successful in securing the role, we shall provide you with a further notice on how your data is to be processed for employment purposes.

Your rights

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access
    you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification
    you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten
    in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing
    where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right to object
    you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to judicial review
    in the event that Pulsar refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined below.
Queries and complaints

If you have any queries concerning this policy, or would like to make a subject access request, please contact our Data Protection Officer:

Dan Christmas 
Data Protection Officer 
C/O HR Department

Fenix Media Ltd

31 Old Nichol Strett

London

E2 7HR

Email: [email protected]
Phone: +44 20 7655 9940

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Pulsar (or third parties as described above), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and Pulsar’s Data Protection Officer.

Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns 
Telephone helpline: 0303 123 1113

Request a Demo